Thursday, April 26, 2007
[…] However, workers' compensation insurance is mandatory and the free market system does not work when the seller can name his own price to a captive buyer. We should focus on finding the real cause behind these premium increases and correct whatever that is. Otherwise, all we are going to improve is the size of the insurance executives' bank accounts.

Monday, February 12, 2007

Ownership, Maintenance, and Use of Automobile

South Carolina law mandates that all automobiles be covered by automobile liability insurance policies. The law is found at S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-140. This statute provides, in part, as follows:

No automobile insurance policy may be issued or delivered in this Stateto the owner of a motor vehicle or may be issued or delivered by an insurer licensed in this State upon any motor vehicle then principally garaged or principally used in this State, unless it contains a provision insuring the persons defined as insured against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of these motor vehicles ....

The key provision of this liability insurance statute relates to the words, "arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use" of the car. Thus, South Carolina automobile insurance policies must provide coverage when liability arises due to these activities.